Uncategorized

now browsing by category

 

Nigeria’s 58th Independence day Celebration – The Gambia

Nigeria’s 58th Independence day Celebration

Venue: COco Ocean
The Gambia

 

more photos coming soon

THE NIGERIAN COMMUNITY CLEANSE SERREKUNDA HOSPITAL

Nigerian community the Gambia, Saturday 9 June 2018 embarked on a community cleaning exercise at the Serrekunda General Hospital in Kanifing. The group said the exercise is a way of giving back to the community in which they live. The acting president of the community Friday A. Ogbeiwi, traced the history of the Nigerian Community in The Gambia, saying it has been in existence since in the 50s. “When their Nigerian elders came to The Gambia and saw a vision that one day a situation like this will come.     So they stood up together to form this community”.

Read More

The official Opening of TFGI 2018 12th Edition of Trade Fair Gambia International

The official Opening of TFGI 201812th Edition of Trade Fair Gambia International

Beyond Greed Movie

The movie “Beyond Greed” stares top Gambian actors like Rohey Camara, Mamoud Bahsoon, Abou Mbye (Abou & Fafa), Isatu M. Bokum, Matty Maria Renner (Queeny B) and two talented actors from the beautiful coast of Sierra Leone Desmond B. Finney and Kai B. Saquee. This beautiful family drama of love, betrayal, murder, greed, lies and deceit is directed by Sheku S. Kamara, executively produced by Wilfred U. Adams and Desmond B. Finney.

Movie Premiere (A day for the wicked) produced by Linda Ebhodaghe

Movie premiere at Hypolink on the 5th January, 2018m, A movie titled A day for the wicked part 1 and 2, produced by Linda Ebhodaghe

   

TAF ANNUAL CONFERENCE AND NETWORKING EVENT 2017

TAF ANNUAL CONFERENCE AND NETWORKING EVENT 2017 HELD AT SHERATON HOTEL BRUFUT, THE GAMBIA

Presentation of Letter of Credence by H.E. Oluwasegun Ibidapo-obe to H.E. Adama Barrow(president, Republic of The Gambia)

Presentation of Letter of Credence by H.E. Oluwasegun
Ibidapo-obe
(Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary)
Embassy of Federal Republic of Nigeria to Republic of
The Gambia.

toH.E. Adama Barrow(president, Republic of The
Gambia)

DAVID OKO JP SEND FORTH PARTY (Organised by The Nigerian Community, The Gambia)

OFFICIAL NOMINEES FOR SPECIAL MOVIE AWARDS (SMA 2017)

We are pleased to inform you of the successful completion of movie screening by the Independent Jury. For this year’s Award 46 films were submitted by 30 film production houses in The Gambia, Nigeria and Sierraleone. Where in 31 films in total were submitted in The Gambia, 10 films from Sierraleone and 5 films from Nigeria. After a weeklong screening by the Jury, nominees for this year is out based on the films submitted. The Nominees for Special Movie Awards 2017 are as follows and to vote for your favourite Nominee in any of the Categories, please go to SMA Vote page on www.afrinitypro.com, Voting officially opens on Monday 14th August and Closes 25th September 2017. Good Luck to all the Nominees!!!

FILM CATEGORY

No. CATEGORY PRODUCTION HOUSE NOMINEES
1 Best Documentary Ø  Mohamed Fofanna Production

Ø  Wax Media

 

Ø  My Story

Ø  30,000 Litres

 

2 Best Short Film Ø  GAP Media

Ø  Climax Entertainment Production

Ø  Trustars Production

Ø  Adam and Eve

Ø  Holy Baby Girl

Ø  A day for the wicked

3 Best Indigenous Film Ø  Fandema Theatre&Film Production

Ø  Fandema Theatre&Film Production

Ø  Fandema Theatre&Film Production

Ø  Sariba

Ø  Nakoh

Ø  My Boss

4 Feature Film Ø  Gallywood House of Entertainment

Ø  Princess Production

Ø  Collins Archie Pearce Production

Ø  Love is the answer

Ø  Mysterious Wedding Planner

Ø  Banjul My Love

5 Best Comedy Ø  Fandema Theatre&Film Production

Ø  Wax Media

Ø  Gamstar Movie Production

Ø  Kitabu Comedy

Ø  The Long Man

Ø  San Pour San

PERFORMING ARTS CATEGORY

NO. CATEGORY PRODUCTION HOUSE NOMINEES FILM
6 Best Leading Male Actor Ø  Fandema Theatre&Film Production

Ø  Fandema Theatre&Film Production

Ø  Collins Archie Pearce Production

Ø  Kitabu Fatty

Ø  Sherifo Kanuteh

Ø  Collins Archie Pearce

ü  Sariba

ü  My Boss

ü  Banjul My Love

7 Best Leading Female Actress Ø  Fandema Theatre&Film Production

Ø  Gallywood House of Entertainment

Ø  Shalom Production

Ø  Dadou Jawara

Ø  Banna Sibi

Ø  Ola T. Johnson

ü  Sariba

ü  Love is the answer

ü  Joko Boku Tok

8 Best Supporting Male Actor Ø  Gallywood House of Entertainment

Ø  Fandema Theatre&Film Production

Ø  T-Plus Production

Ø  Femi Nosa James

Ø  Kitabu Fatty

Ø  Modou Musa Ceesay

ü  Love is the answer

ü  My Boss

ü  My Gambian Holiday

9 Best Supporting Female Actress Ø  Princess Production

Ø  Gallywood House of Entertainment

Ø  Fandema Theatre&Film Production

 

Ø  Jatou Mbowe

Ø  Yamu Gidang

Ø  Kadijatou Jallow

 

ü  Mysterious Wedding Planner

ü  Love is the answer

ü  Sariba

PRODUCTION CATEGORY

NO. CATEGORY PRODUCTION HOUSE NOMINEES FILM
10 Best Director  

Ø  Fandema Theatre&Film Production

Ø  Gallywood House of Entertainment

Ø  Princess Production

 

Ø  Shiekh O. Sawaneh

Ø  Babucarr Zaidi Jallow

Ø  Afe Olumowe

 

ü  Sariba

ü  Love is the answer

ü  Mysterious Wedding Planner

 

11 Best Hair/Makeup Artist Ø  Fandema Theatre&Film Production

Ø  Fandema Theatre&Film Production

Ø  Princess Production

Ø  Andrea Akyea

Ø  Andrea Akyea

Ø  Fatisha

ü  Sariba

ü  Nakor

ü  Mysterious Wedding Planner

12 Best Costumier Ø  Fandema Theatre&Film Production

Ø  Fandema Theatre&Film Production

Ø  Shalom Production

Ø  Shiekh O. Sawaneh

Ø  Shiekh O. Sawaneh

Ø  Oladin Gabisi

ü  Sariba

ü  Nakor

ü  Joko Boku Tok

13 Best Visual Effects Ø  Gallywood House of Entertainment

Ø  Princess Production

Ø  Shalom Production

Ø  Abel Madu

Ø  Studio 300

Ø  Alex Vine

ü  Love is the answer

ü  Mysterious Wedding Planner

ü  Joko Boku Tok

14 Best Sound Ø  Fandema Theatre&Film Production

Ø  Shalom Production

Ø  Gallywood House of Entertainment

Ø  State of Mic

Ø  G. Stars

Ø  Ayisatu Ayegbo

ü  Sariba

ü  Joko Boku Tok

ü  Love is the answer

15 Best Editor Ø  Fandema Theatre&Film Production

Ø  Gallywood House of Entertainment

Ø  Gam-Sie Media

Ø  Pa Ebou Sosseh

Ø  Abel Madu

Ø  Yusuf Kanesie

ü  Sariba

ü  Love is the answer

ü  Tashi

16 Best Picture Ø  Fandema Theatre&Film Production

Ø  Fandema Theatre&Film Production

Ø  Gallywood House of Entertainment

Ø  State of Mic

Ø  State of Mic

Ø  Abel Madu

ü  Sariba

ü  Nakor

ü  Love is the answer

 

Special Movie Awards {SMA 2017}

Special Movie Awards SMA 2017 Second edition to be held on the 30th of September  in The Gambia. We are pleased to inform you of the successful completion of submission for the SMA 2017 Awards. Submission closed on Monday 31st July and 46 films were submitted by 30 film production houses in The Gambia, Nigeria and Sierraleone. Where in 31 films in total were submitted in The Gambia, 10 films from Sierraleone and 5 films from Nigeria. Movie screening is on as the Jury retreat commenced on Wednesday August 2nd 2017. After a week long screening by the Jury, nominees will be released based on the films submitted. The Production Houses, Submissions and  Categories are as follows:

NATIONAL ENTRIES
FEATURE FILMS
No. PRODUCTION NAME FILM TITLE FILM GENRE RUN TIME

Hr/Min/Sec

PRODUCER
1 Hero Stars Movie Production ·         Feel my Pain Drama 00.56.43 Mustapha S. Kamara
2 Collins Archie Pearce ·         Banjul My Love Drama 01.32.43 Collins Archie Pearce
3 Pan African Theatre/Film Production ·         Kadijah Drama 01.43.20 Aishatu Jallow
4 Mount of Olives ·         Possessed Child Drama 00.02.28 Blessing Etchie
5 G-Empire Films ·         Kora Kids

·         Pain of sorrow

Drama 01.07.17

01.51.30

Bakary Sonko
6 T- Plus Production ·         My Gambian Holiday 1

·         My Gambian Holiday 2

Drama 01.00.17

01.00.33

T- Plus
7 Supdeee  Movies ·         Beyond Greed Drama 1.49.04 Desmond Finney
8 Gallywood House of Entertainment ·         Love is the answer Drama 01.52.53 Gallywood House of Entertainment
9 Princess Production ·         Mysterious Wedding Planner Drama 01.20.00 Princess Shyngle
10 Trustars Production ·         Back to the Land 1

·         Back to the Land 2

·         A Day for the Wicked (SCREENER COPY)

Drama 00.58.02

00.42.26

00.38.30

Temple Chinomso Iheanacho

Temple Chinomso Iheanacho

Linda Eghodaghie/ Franklin Adim

11 Gamsie Productions ·         Tashi Drama 01.23.10 Mariama Kombo
12 Climax Entertainment Production ·         Who wants to be a  Millionaire Drama 01.39.41 Ikechukwu Ukoha
13 Gamstars Movie Production ·         The Great Big Tree Kingdom Drama 01.48.48 Pa Modou Cham
No. of Production Houses= 13

No. of Films Submitted= 15

SHORT FILMS
No. PRODUCTION NAME FILM TITLE FILM GENRE RUN TIME

Hr/Min/Sec

PRODUCER
1 Climax Entertainment Production ·         Holy Baby Girl Short 00.24.50 Ikechukwu Ukoha
2 GAP MEDIA ·         Adam and Eve Short 00.22.41 Collins Banks Ajayi
3 Trustars Production ·         Respect my Feeling Short 00.44.28 Franklin Adim/ Ebrima Ceesay
4 State of Films Media ·         My Mistake Short 00.29.48 Seray Dainkeh
No. of Production Houses= 4

No. of Films Submitted= 4

DOCUMENTARY FILMS
No. PRODUCTION NAME FILM TITLE FILM GENRE RUN TIME

Hr/Min/Sec

PRODUCER
1 Mohamed Fofana My story Documentary 00.43.14 Mohamed Fofana
2 Wax Media 30,000 Litres Documentary 00.10.28 Wax Media
No. of Production Houses= 2

No. of Films Submitted= 2

INDIGENOUS FILMS
No. PRODUCTION NAME FILM TITLE FILM GENRE RUN TIME

Hr/Min/Sec

PRODUCER
1 Fandema Theatre/ Film Production ·         My Boss Indigenous 00.35.31 Shiekh Omar Sawaneh
2 Fandema Theatre/ Film Production ·         Sariba Indigenous 00.28.58 Shiekh Omar Sawaneh
3 Fandema Theatre/ Film Production ·         Nako Indigenous 00.29.41 Shiekh Omar Sawaneh
4 Shalom Productions ·         Joko Boku Talk Indigenous 01.14.56 Ola T. Johnson
No. of Production Houses= 2

No. of Films Submitted= 4

COMEDY FILMS
No. PRODUCTION NAME FILM TITLE FILM GENRE RUN TIME

Hr/Min/Sec

PRODUCER
1 Climax Entertainment Production ·         Who wants to be a  Millionaire Comedy 01.39.41 Ikechukwu
2 Sissohor Production ·         Kolo World Comedy Comedy 00.17.40 Mohamed Sisssohor
3 Trustars Production/ Lekmedia Filmworks ·         Funny Identities Comedy 00.29.12 Franklin Adim/ Olamilekan Idowu
4 Fandema Theatre Group ·         Kitabu Comedy Comedy 00.24.52 Kitabu Fatty
5 Wax Media ·         The Long Man Comedy 00.04.52 Wax Media
6 Buka Jeff Drama Group ·         Comedy San pour San Comedy 00.31.53 Pa  Modou Cham
No. of Production Houses= 6

No. of Films Submitted= 6

TOTAL NUMBER OF FILMS SUBMITTED= 31 Films
INTERNATIONAL ENTRIES

(SIERRALEONE)

NO. PRODUCTION NAME FILM TITLE FILM GENRE RUN TIME

Hr/Min/Sec

PRODUCER
1 Premier Media Films ·         Beauty Curse Drama 01.06.21 Sheku M. Sheriff
2 Premier Media Films ·         Dagadi Drama 01.04.22 Sheku M. Sheriff
3 New Life Entertainment ·         Tears of an Orphan Drama 01.42.21 Lamin Jalloh
4 Destiny Movie Stars Production ·         Desperate Journey Drama 02.11.31 Amara Lugbou Kamara
5 UK Movies ·         Angel of Relief Drama 01.04.09 Umaru Kamara (UK)
6 Sierra Pictures ·         Bitter Experience Drama 02.41.48 Idrissa Jalloh
7 Sierra Pictures ·         Hannah Drama 00.21.32 Idrissa Jalloh
8 Kanji Movie Production ·         The Earth Drama 01.56.57 Marie Smith (Miss Smith)
9 Supdeee Movies ·         Mobile Lovaz Comedy Desmond B. Finney
10 Supdeee Movies ·         Zymat Drama Desmond B. Finney
No. of Production Houses= 7

No. of Films Submitted= 10

 

 

NO. NATIONAL PRODUCTION HOUSE
1 Hero Stars Movie Production
2 Climax Entertainment Production
3 Trustars Production/ Lekmedia Filmworks
4 Mount of Olives Film
5 WAX Media
6 Sissohor Production
7 State of Films Production
8 Collins Archie Pearce
9 Pan African Theatre/Film Production
10 G-Empire Films
11 T- Plus Production
12 Supdeee  Movies
13 Gallywood House of Entertainment
14 Princess Production
15 Gamsie Productions
16 Gamstars Movie Production
17 Mohamed Fofana-  Independent Film Maker
18 GAP Media
19 Fandema Theatre/ Film Production
20 Shalom Productions
21 Buka Jeff Drama Group
  INTERNATIONAL PRODUCTION HOUSES
SIERRALEONE
22 Premier Media Films
23 Kanji Movie Production
24 New Life Entertainment
25 Destiny Movie Stars Production
26 UK Movies
27 Supdeee Movies
28 Sierra Pictures

 

 

SPECIAL MOVIE AWARDS 2017 CATEGORIES

 

PERFORMING ARTS  CATEGORY

  • Best Leading Male Actor
  • Best Leading Female Actress
  • Best Supporting Male Actor
  • Best Supporting Female Actress

PRODUCTION CATEGORY

  • Best Hair/Makeup Artist
  • Best Customier
  • Best Sound
  • Best Editor
  • Best Visual Effects
  • Best Picture
  • Best Documentary
  • Best Indigenous Film
  • Best Short Film
  • Best Feature Film
  • Best Comedy (Introducing)
  • Best Story/ Screenplay (Introducing)
  • Best Director

 

Copyright © 2014-2016 AfrinityProductions.
Powered By SML Media

| KABBO Theme by: D5 Creation | Powered by: WordPress