SPECIAL MOVIE AWARDS PRESS RELEASE 2016

SPECIAL MOVIE AWARDS PRESS RELEASE 2016

VENUE: JOINT OFFICERS MESS

DATE: 8th August 2016

TIME: 12:00PM

 

We are pleased to inform you of the successful completion of screening of the SMA 2016 Film Entries, 37 films were submitted by 24 film production houses and after a weeklong screening by an independent Jury. Based on the films submitted the Jury came up with three nominees in each of the 15 Categories. The Production Houses, Categories and Nominees are as follows:

NO. PRODUCTION HOUSE
1 Hopeful Youths Advocacy Foundation
2 Zaidi Entertainment Production
3 Maya’s Production
4 Hero Stars Movie Production
5 Climax Entertainment Production
6 Vine Yards Movies
7 Smiling Coast Movie Production
8 Atlantic Stars Production
9 A.J International
10 Runway Enter10ment
11 Trustars Production
12 Mount of Olives Film
13 GodGift Film Production
14 WAX Media
15 Jarama Production
16 Sonko Jileng Films
17 Tedungal Multimedia
18 Sanxaanu Kaggoro Film Kaffo
19 Don Entertainment
20 AINTAC Movies
21 Folonko Drama Group
22 Black Smith Media
23 Cinatrix Media
24 State of Films Production

 IMG-20160809-WA0012

PERFORMING ARTS  CATEGORY
·         Best Leading Male Actor
·         Best Leading Female Actress
·         Best Supporting Male Actor
·         Best Supporting Female Actress
PRODUCTION CATEGORY
·         Best Hair/Makeup Artist
·         Best Customier
·         Best Sound
·         Best Editor
·         Best Visual Effects
·         Best Picture
·         Best Documentary
·         Best Indigenous Film
·         Best Short Film
·         Best Feature Film
·         Best Director

 IMG-20160809-WA0010

FILM CATEGORY
No. CATEGORY NOMINEES
1 Best Documentary Ø  Kankurang

Ø  Kanyeleng

Ø  Craft Market

2 Best Short Film Ø  Lord Rahl

Ø  Dhaaw

Ø  Adamu the Virus

3 Best Indigenous Film Ø  Kan La Si

Ø  Family Matters

Ø  Joulo Kajoleh

4 Feature Film Ø  Return to Grace

Ø  Fatou

Ø  The King and The Prince

PERFORMING ARTS CATEGORY
    NOMINEES FILM
5 Best Leading Male Actor Ø  Bankole Browne

Ø  Tony Ozue

Ø  Sheikh Omar Sawaneh

ü  Behind the sin

ü  Return to Grace

ü  The King and The Prince

6 Best Leading Female Actress Ø  Ida Sambou

Ø  Jennifer Okei

Ø  Ayodele Iyke-Ibeh

ü  Fatou

ü  The King and The Prince

ü  Return to Grace

7 Best Supporting Male Actor Ø  Sheikh Omar Sawaneh

Ø  Milton Kamanda

Ø  Joanna Bokarie

ü  God’s Purpose

ü  Fatou

ü  Return to Grace

8 Best Supporting Female Actress Ø  Binta Gassama

Ø  Naomi Cham

Ø  Rohey Kamara

ü  The Housemaid

ü  Fatou

ü  Love Confusion

PRODUCTION CATEGORY
9 Best Director Ø  Mam Demba Ceesay

Ø  Franklin Adim

Ø  Onyeka Okechukwu

ü  Kan La Si

ü  Return to Grace

ü  Lord Rahl

10 Best Hair/Makeup Artist Ø  God’s Gift Film

Ø  Andrea Akyea

Ø  Albeltine Ndiago

ü  The King and The Prince

ü  Return to Grace

ü  Fatou

11 Best Customier Ø  God’s Gift Film

Ø  Dynamix

Ø  Trust Frank Concept

ü  The King and The Prince

ü  Fatou

ü  Boys to Men

12 Best Visual Effects Ø  T. Boy

Ø  Yusuf Sillah

Ø  Mamud Jalloh

ü  Troubled Soul

ü  Love & Tradition

ü  Devil on The Throne

13 Best Sound Ø  Oga Jay

Ø  T. Boy

Ø  Korkah Bah

ü  Boys to Men

ü  Troubled Soul

ü  Return to Grace

14 Best Editor Ø  T. Boy

Ø  Tayo

Ø  Mamud Jalloh

ü  Troubled Soul

ü  The King &Prince

ü  Broken Trust

15 Best Picture Ø  T. Boy

Ø  Korkah Bah

Ø  Lamin B. Fadera

ü  Troubled soul

ü  Return to Grace

ü  Behind the Sin

NOTE:

            To vote for your favourite Nominee in any of the Categories, please go to SMA Vote page on www.afrinitypro.com  Voting officially opens 10th August and Closes 10th September 2016. Good Luck to all the Nominees, the grand Final is on the 30th September 2016. See you all there!!!

 

 

 

Copyright © 2014-2016 AfrinityProductions.
Powered By SML Media

| KABBO Theme by: D5 Creation | Powered by: WordPress